100 Idaho 523 602 P.2d 21
[…] We reverse the summary judgment of the district court as to the respondent Union and remand that portion of the cause for further proceedings.

II.

Plaintiffs’ claims against the State of Idaho are brought under the provisions of I.C. § 6-904, which is denominated the Idaho Tort Claims Act and is a legislative waiver of the State’s otherwise sovereign immunity. It was and is the assertion of the State and summary judgment was granted the State on the basis that plaintiffs’ claims were barred by that portion of I.C. § 6-904 which provides that the State shall not be liable for any claim arising out of or “based upon the exercise of performance or failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a governmental entity or employee thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused.”

At the time of the accident and the time of the filing of this action, the Idaho statutes provided for the office of Inspector of Mines for the State of Idaho.