500 F. Supp. 444
[…] Defendant Moyers was Shiawassee County Sheriff at the time.

The alleged incident occurred in May, 1977; the suit was commenced approximately 2V2 years later. The Shiawassee County Defendants have brought a Motion to Dismiss, based on the Statute of Limitations. Because 42 U.S.C. § 1983 has no statute of limitations, the Court must look to the appropriate state statute. Marlowe v. Fisher Body, 489 F.2d 1057 (6th Cir. 1973).

The Michigan statute provides a two-year limitations period for “actions charging assault, battery, or false imprisonment,” M.C.L.A. 600.5805(2), or for “an action against a Sheriff charging misconduct or neglect of office by the Sheriff or the Sheriff’s deputies,” M.C.L.A. 600.5805(5). With certain other exceptions not applicable here, the period of limitations “for all other actions to recover damages.... for injury to a person” is three (3) years, M.C.L.A. 600.-5805(8).