83 P.3d 856 2004 OK CR 2
[…] This supplemental claim is denied.

¶ 60 In his second supplemental claim of error, Appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to hold a hearing to determine his contemporary competency prior to proceeding with the retrospective competency determination.4 Appellant argues that under 22 O.S.2001, § 1175.1 — 1176, the retrospective competency hearing is a criminal proceeding which must be suspended pending determination of his contemporary competency.

61 Section 1175.1(3) of title 22 defines “criminal proceeding” for purposes of a competency determination as “every stage of a criminal prosecution after arrest and before judgment, including, but not limited to, interrogation, lineup, preliminary hearing, motion dockets, discovery, pretrial hearings and trial.”

¶ 62 In Van White v. State, 990 P.2d 253, 262 (Okl.Cr.1999), this Court found a defendant’s interest under the competency statutes was in being found competent to participate in criminal proceedings.