See Reynolds, 345 U.S. at 12, 73 S.Ct. 528. We therefore join the Fourth Circuit in questioning whether Aref properly adopted and applied Reynolds in a criminal context. See United States v. Rosen, 557 F.3d 192, 198 (4th Cir.2009).
Second, as the Fourth Circuit observed, there is no equivalent requirement in CIPA that the governmental privilege must be initiated by an agency head. See id. CIPA imposes upon district courts a mandatory duty to prevent the disclosure of any classified materials by issuing a protective order “[u]pon motion of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 3 (“Upon motion of the United States, the court shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case....”) (emphasis added); see In re Terrorist Bombings, 552 F.3d at 121. Some CIPA provisions do require the Attorney General’s participation.