Fed.R.Crim.P. 16(d)(1) & advisory committee’s note on 1966 amendments.
Congress passed CIPA to provide further guidance and protect against the unauthorized disclosure of classified information in the custody of the federal courts. In re Terrorist Bombings of U.S. Embassies in E. Africa, 552 F.3d 93, 121 (2d Cir.2008). CIPA’s purpose was to set forth procedures designed to “protect[] and restrict[] the discovery of classified information in a way that does not impair the defendant’s right to a fair trial.” United States v. O’Hara, 301 F.3d 563, 568 (7th Cir.2002). Pursuant to Section 4 of CIPA, entitled “Discovery of classified information by defendants,” a district court may authorize the Government “to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.”14 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4.
CIPA is procedural and neither creates nor limits a defendant’s right *520of discovery. See United States v. Mejia, 448 F.3d 436, 455 (D.C.Cir.2006); see also United States v.