City of Anaheim, 110 Cal.App. 731, 294 P. 769, 771 (1930); Williams v. Blue Bird Laundry Co., 85 Cal.App. 388, 259 P. 484, 485 (1927); see also 58 Am. Jur. 2d Nuisances § 393 (2012). North Dakota shares this legal proposition. See Jerry Harmon Motors, Inc., 337 N.W.2d at 430 (defendant’s compliance with city’s zoning ordinances “is not per se conclusive of the issues” in nuisance action).
[¶ 23] Hurley Enterprises relies on a county’s general authorization to zone property as the express statutory authority qualifying it for immunity under N.D.C.C. § 42-01-12. Section 11-33-01, N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part that “the board of county commissioners of any county may regulate and restrict within the county ... the location and the use of buildings and structures and the use, condition of use, or occupancy of lands for residence, recreation, and other purposes.” This statute does not expressly or by necessary implication authorize the actions of Hurley Enterprises alleged to be a nuisance. Nor can the Board’s refusal to grant the petition to abandon Cass Avenue be considered express authorization of Hurley Enterprises’ allegedly invasive actions.