938 F. Supp. 1
[…] First Chicago Int'l, 836 F.2d at 1377 n. 2 (emphasis in the original). There is an important dis tinction between general and specific jurisdiction. General jurisdiction provides adjudicatory authority to entertain a suit against a defendant without regard to the underlying claim’s relationship to the defendant’s activity in the entertaining jurisdiction. Steinberg, 672 F.2d at 928. Specific jurisdiction entails the ability to entertain controversies based on acts of a defendant that touch and concern the forum. Id. at 928. Section 13-423(b) states that “only a claim for relief arising from the acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him” and limits section 13-423(a)(l). Consequently, section 13-423(b) disallows claims that do not relate to the acts that form the basis for personal jurisdiction. Willis v. Willis, 655 F.2d 1333, 1336 (D.C.Cir.1981); see also Trerotola v. Cotter, 601 A.2d 60 (D.C.1991).