OPINION REGARDING DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS
[…] In this respect, even a reorganized debtor’s claims can be said to benefit her former creditors because those claims increase the leverage of the debtor’s creditors in negotiating plan payments.38
Even if the court were to accept the reasoning of the courts in C.I.T. Construction, Cunningham, and Natco Industries, the rule laid out in those cases actually cuts against the position taken by the Law Firm Defendants. Under § 1141(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan [of reorganization] or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 1141(b) (emphasis added). As the C.I.T. Construction court explained: