34 F. Supp. 3d 1310
[…] Under sections 705(b)(1) and 735(b)(1) of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671d(b)(l), 1673d(b)(l), the Commission is required to determine whether a domestic industry or industries are materially injured or threatened with material injury “by reason of imports, or sales (or the likelihood of sales)” of the merchandise for which Commerce has made an affirmative determination of subsidy or sales at less than fair value. Section 771(7)(A) of the Tariff Act defines material injury as harm that “is *1316not inconsequential, immaterial, or unimportant.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(A).

In making its determination on threat, the ITC is required to “consider, among other relevant economic factors,” eight specific factors. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(F)(i).5 The statute also identifies a ninth, nonspecific threat factor: “any other demonstrable adverse trends that indicate the probability that there is likely to be material injury by reason of imports (or sale for importation) of the subject merchandise (whether or not it is actually being imported at the time).” Id. § 1677(7)(F)(i)(IX).