91 Mich. App. 189
[…] In ruling that defendant was not entitled to reimbursement for personal protection insurance benefits from plaintiffs’ recovery from the dram-shop defendants, the trial court relied on Murray v Ferris, 74 Mich App 91; 253 NW2d 365 (1977). The court found § 3116 of the no-fault act unconstitutional and declined to allow reimbursement *199from that portion of the dramshop recovery which represented plaintiffs’ noneconomic damages.

At the time of the accident which gave rise to this lawsuit, MCL 500.3116(1); MSA 24.13116(1) provided:

"A subtraction from personal protection insurance benefits shall not be made because of the value of a claim in tort based on the same accidental bodily injury. However, after recovery is realized upon a tort claim, a subtraction shall be made to the extent of the recovery, exclusive of reasonable attorneys’ fees and other reasonable expenses incurred in effecting the recovery. If personal protection insurance benefits have already been received, the claimant shall repay to the insurers out of the recovery a sum equal to the benefits received, but not more than the recovery exclusive of reasonable attorneys’ fees and other reasonable expenses incurred in effecting the recovery. The insurer shall have a lien on the recovery to this extent. A recovery by an injured person or his estate for loss suffered by him shall not be subtracted in calculating benefits due a dependent after the death and a recovery by a dependent for loss suffered by the dependent after the death shall not be subtracted in calculating benefits due the injured person.”

The Supreme Court recently declined to follow the approach taken in Murray v Ferris, supra.