132 B.R. 303
[…] The request for $113.85 for expenses incurred must be denied because no records of expenses incurred were submitted, as is required by Bankruptcy Rule 2016(a). As a consequence, it is not possible to ascertain whether those expenses were actual and necessary. 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(2).

-IV-

APPLICATION OF CHAPTER 7 TRUSTEE

The chapter 7 trustee has received a total of $55,396.01, of which $53,026.01 presently is available for distribution.

The trustee seeks compensation in the amount of $1,433.96 pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 326(a), which at the time of his appointment provided as follows:

(a) In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title to the trustee for the trustee’s services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed fifteen percent on the first $1,000 or less, six percent on any amount in excess of $1,000 but not in excess of $3,000, three percent on any amount in excess of $3,000 but not in excess of $20,000, two percent on any amount in excess of $20,000 but not in excess of $50,000, and one percent on any amount in excess of $50,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, *310excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.

This provision merely fixes the maximum compensation of a trustee.