OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Alternatively, the People asserted that these actions, when taken together, constituted, at a minimum, an implied threat of physical force.
The court’s resolution of the instant application occasioned the present novel determination.
Section 160.00 of the Penal Law defines the crime of robbery as “forcible stealing” and further instructs that “A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person”. Although no definition of “physical force” is then set forth in the statutes, a commonsense meaning can be readily ascribed, such as power or strength or violence exerted against a body.