248 Va. 393
[…] As of that date, however, Ken-bridge was required to perform other work to fulfill its obligations under the construction contract. Kenbridge was required by the contract to complete work on a swimming pool enclosure, the hotel’s “Presidential Suite,” the employee locker room, the men’s lockers, and the landscape. This work was not correction of previous work or warranty repairs. Kenbridge would have been in breach of its contract if it had failed to perform this work.

Code § 43-4, states in relevant part:

A general contractor, or any other lien claimant ... in order to perfect the lien given by § 43-3, . . . shall file a memorandum of lien at any time after the work is commenced or material furnished, but not later than ninety days from the last day of the month in which he last performs labor or furnishes material, and in no event later than ninety days from the time such building, structure, or railroad is completed.

(Emphasis added.) Dominion and Riggs argue that the memorandum for mechanic’s lien was not filed timely because the memorandum was filed more than 90 days from the date that the hotel *396was substantially completed.