248 Va. 393
[…] See Code § 15.1-483. Our review of the record reveals, however, that Kenbridge failed to prove either that the roads had been vacated or that the roads were adjacent to and had become a part of the property upon which the hotel was constructed.

Kenbridge also argues that even if the roads are not part of the property, they are permanently annexed to the freehold pursuant to Code § 43-2 and, thus, the value of work performed on the roads may be included in its mechanic’s lien memorandum. We disagree with Kenbridge because Code § 43-2 does not apply.

Code § 43-2 states:

For the purpose of this chapter, a well, excavation, sidewalk, driveway, pavement, parking lot, retaining wall, curb and/or gutter, breakwater (either salt or fresh water), water system, drainage structure, filtering system (including septic or waste disposal systems) or swimming pool shall be deemed a structure permanently annexed to the freehold, and all shrubbery, earth, sod, sand, gravel, brick, stone, tile, pipe or other materials, together with the reasonable rental or use value of equipment and any surveying, grading, clearing or earth moving required for the improvement of the grounds upon which such building or structure is situated shall be deemed to be materials furnished for the improvement of such building or structure and permanently annexed to the freehold.

*398In Rosser v.