262 Va. 442
[…] A witness who qualified as an expert in document examination agreed. However, the expert explained that Fore wrote some of the passages in different inks and that she did not write all the pages of the journal offered as her last will and testament at the same time.

On appeal, the sole issue is whether Fore signed the journal in such a manner as to make it manifest that her name on the inside cover of the journal was intended as a signature in accordance with the requirements of Code § 64.1-49. In pertinent part, that statutory provision provides that “[n]o will shall be valid unless it be in writing and signed by the testator ... in such manner as to make it manifest that the name is intended as a signature . . . .”

Although Code § 64.1-49 requires that a testator sign a will, the statute does not specify where the signature is to appear in a writing intended as a will. Slate v. Titmus, 238 Va. 557, 559, 385 S.E.2d 590, 591 (1989); McElroy v. Rolston, 184 Va. 77, 83, 34 S.E.2d 241, 243, (1945).