This court, however, does not believe the doctrine of Crouch v. Pixler (1958), 83 Ariz. 310, 320 P.2d 943, is controlling. In Crouch v. Pixler, the amount of attorney’s fees was one of the issues before the court for trial, the recovery being sought under a written contract providing for attorney’s fees.
In this case, recovery of attorney’s fees is sought under A.R.S. § 12-1103, subsec. B, which provides that in a quiet title action, if there has been a proper tender of a quitclaim deed and $5.00, “the court may allow plaintiff, in addition to the ordinary costs, an attorney’s fee to be fixed by the court.” In Murphey v. Gray (1958), 84 Ariz. 299, 327 P.2d 751, it was held that:
“ * * * Attorney fees where based directly or indirectly on statute are analogous to and classed in the same category as costs. * * * ” (84 Ariz. 307, 327 P.2d 756)