961 So. 2d 659
[…] These issues will be addressed in order.

I. THE DOCTRINE OF RES JUDI-CATA AS A PROCEDURAL BAR TO GENERAL POST-CONVICTION CLAIMS

¶ 12. Branch contends that the claims raised in his "petition for post-conviction relief are so meritorious and of such a nature that the procedural bar known as the doctrine of res judicata should not apply in this case. Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-21(3) (Supp.2006) states: “The doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct appeal.” Branch argues that “drastic changes in the capital case law landscape have placed a significantly increased burden on the appellate courts in cases where a life is at stake.”

¶ 13. In Lockett v.