211 Cal. App. 4th 214
[…] In making this argument, defendants *225overstate the issue and fail to acknowledge that although there may be some overlap in the conduct that section 530.5, subdivision (a) and the forgery statute prohibit, the statutes are concerned with remedying two different wrongs, as the People note.

First, defendants’ suggestion that under the interpretation of section 530.5, subdivision (a) that we adopt, “every forgery [will] constituted identity theft,” is simply not true. Section 475, which defines the offense of forgery, provides:

“(a) Every person who possesses or receives, with the intent to pass or facilitate the passage or utterance of any forged, altered, or counterfeit items, or completed items contained in subdivision (d) of Section 470 with intent to defraud, knowing the same to be forged, altered, or counterfeit, is guilty of forgery.
“(b) Every person who possesses any blank or unfinished check, note, bank bill, money order, or traveler’s check, whether real or fictitious, with the intention of completing the same or the intention of facilitating the completion of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery.
“(c) Every person who possesses any completed check, money order, traveler’s check, warrant or county order, whether real or fictitious, with the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the utterance or passage of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery.”

Notably, the offense of forgery may be committed by one who possesses either a real, or fictitious check.