810 F.2d 844
[…] The Supreme Court ruled in Moe that if an action challenging the imposition of state taxes can be brought under the “Indian tribes” jurisdictional provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1362 (1982), it automatically qualifies for the “Indian tribes” exception to section 1341. See Moe, 425 U.S. at 472-75, 96 S.Ct. at 1640-42. Based upon the plain language and legislative history of section 1362, and our prior cases interpreting that provision, I conclude that the Tribe is entitled to bring its action under section 1362, and therefore is not barred by section 1341 from bringing it in federal court.

The plain language of section 1362 authorizes actions “brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior”:20 it does not distinguish between the “governmental” tribe provided for in IRA section 16 and the “incorporated tribe” provided for in section 17. 28 U.S.C. § 1362 (emphasis added); 25 U.S.C. §§ 476-477. Moreover, nothing in section 1362’s legislative -history indicates that it was intended to