While we do not agree with Sta-Rite’s primary contention on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to create a jury question as to its liabili
[…] R.O. Corp., 470 So.2d 790 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985).
*904Sta-Rite’s primary contention to the contrary was that such a device was not reasonably available to a pump manufacturer when this one was sold to the apartment owner. See Cavanaugh v. Skil Corp., 164 N.J. 1, 751 A.2d 518 (2000); Smith v. Aqua-Flo, Inc., 23 S.W.3d 473 (Tex.Ct.App.2000); Allen v. Minnstar, Inc., 8 F.3d 1470 (10th Cir.1993). This is simply not correct. The plaintiff introduced extensive evidence, both expert and lay, which showed that such a device was indeed feasible at that time.3 See § 768.1257, Fla. Stat. (2003) (“In an action based upon defective design, brought against the manufacturer of a product, the finder of fact shall consider the state of the art of scientific and technical knowledge and other circumstances that existed at the time of manufacture, not at the time of loss or injury.”)4; Torre v. Hams-Seybold Co., 9 Mass.App.Ct. 660, 404 N.E.2d 96 (1980).