441 So. 2d 909
[…] We find no error requiring reversal and affirm.

The facts in pertinent part are as follows:

Appellant-Roberts owned 120 acres of land that, prior to 1978, was included in the Smackover Gas Pool of Big Escambie Creek Field. Thereafter, in 1978, the Oil and Gas Board excluded the section including Roberts’s land based on evidence that this section did not contain hydrocarbons in paying quantities.

In 1979, an amendment to § 9-17-12, Ala.Code (1975), became effective. Briefly, that statute, inter alia, establishes limits on the acreage of each drilling or production unit. It also provides that the drilling units can be enlarged to include adjoining lands “provided such action is justified by sufficient technical data, indicating that such acreage or land in excess of the aforesaid maximum limitations is being drained or is in imminent danger of being drained and that the owners of such said excess ... cannot otherwise receive their just and equitable share of production from the pool being so drained.... ”

Roberts sought to have the Big Escambia Creek Field enlarged to include his adjoining land in accordance with the above statute.

A hearing by the Oil and Gas Board was held in June, 1981, to consider Roberts’s petition to enlarge the Escambia Field to include Roberts’s property.