416 B.R. 315
[…] Similar to its unsupported “net effect” rule, Omega Tool seeks to impose a “futility” requirement on bankruptcy referrals that simply does not exist. Despite Omega Tool’s arguments for the proposition, it cites no authority that a district court must first determine that there is no basis to withdraw a reference before the matter is even referred to the Bankruptcy Court. No such requirement exists under 28 U.S.C. § 157 or Local Rule 83.50. The statutory section Omega Tool relies upon refutes, rather than supports, its argument. Section 157(d) provides that “[t]he district court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred under this section, on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown.” 28 U.S.C. § 157(d) (emphasis added). A plain reading of that statutory language indicates that withdrawal motions are considered after proceedings have been referred to the Bankruptcy Court; not before.