600 So. 2d 1274
[…] I agree that, rightly or wrongly, “the requirement that changed circumstances be permanent to justify a child support reduction is now settled Florida decisional law [citations omitted].” Ante, at 1275. However, the power to modify the amount or the terms of a parent’s child support obligation in circumstances such as those presented by this case is conferred by statute. § 61.13(l)(a), Fla.Stat. (1989). The statute grants authority to modify the amount or the terms of a child support obligation “when there is a substantial change in the circumstances of the parties.” It does not read that modification requires a permanent “substantial change in the circumstances of the parties.”