Edge, 341 So.2d 206, 207 (Pla. 4th DCA 1976) (quoting First Nat’l Bank of Tampa v. Southern Lumber & Supply Co., 106 Fla. 821, 145 So. 594 (1932)); Warshaw v. Pyms, 266 So.2d 355, 358 (Fla. 3d DCA 1972). See also Pinewood Plumbing Supply, Inc. v. Centennial Constr., Inc., 489 So.2d 216 (Fla. 3d DCA 1986) (mere delivery of goods to construction site does not establish privity between subcontractor and contractor).
Because no privity existed between Mrs. Rubinson and Capital, Capital’s failure to serve a notice of claim to Mrs. Rubinson barred enforcement of its claim of lien. Section 713.06, Florida Statutes (1976) (“... failure to serve the notice ... shall be a complete defense to enforcement of a lien by any person.”). The trial court properly granted Mrs. Rubinson’s motion for summary judgment to vacate Capital’s liens.
Finally, we reverse that portion of the trial court’s order which rejected Capital’s claims for damages for quantum me-ruit and unjust enrichment.