642 F.3d 765
[…] Such a community is not barred now or in the future from asserting the HOPA defense, notwithstanding the fact that it may have engaged in familial status discrimination after the transition period and prior to establishing compliance with HOPA’s age verification requirement. To the extent the district court held otherwise, its ruling is in error.

HUD Br. 12-13.

HUD’s position is consistent with the FHA’s plain text. Section 3607(b) provides that a community is exempt from the prohibitions on familial status discrimination when the three HOPA requirements are satisfied. See 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(C) (providing that the FHA’s familial status prohibitions do not apply to housing when “at least 80 percent of the occupied units are occupied by at least one person who is 55 years of age or older,” that the “community publishes and adheres to policies and procedures” demonstrating the intent to operate as a HOPA community and that the “community complies with rules issued by [HUD] for verification of occupancy” (emphasis added)).