74 S.W.3d 906
[…] Id. § 52.004 (Vernon Supp.2002).

Satisfaction of the judgment, in whole or in part, can be shown by recordation of the return on an execution issued on the judgment, or by recording a receipt, acknowledgment, or release signed by the party entitled to receive payment on the judgment. Id. § 52.005. A judgment lien arising from a properly filed and indexed abstract lasts for ten years, unless the judgment becomes dormant. Id. § 52.006 (Vernon 1995). Whether the agreed judgment became dormant is not an issue in this appeal.

The contents of the abstract of judgment are prescribed by section 52.003. Subsection (a) states that an abstract of judgment must show:

(1) the names of the plaintiff and defendant;
(2) the birthdate and driver’s license number of the defendant, if available to the clerk or justice;
(3) the number of the suit in which the judgment was rendered;
(4) the defendant’s address, or if the address is not shown in the suit, the nature of citation and the date and place of service of citation;
(5) the date on which the judgment was rendered;
(6) the amount for which the judgment was rendered and the balance due;
(7) the amount of the balance due, if any, for child support arrearage; and
(8) the rate of interest specified in the judgment.

Tex. PROP.Code Ann. § 52.003(a) (Vernon 1995) (emphasis added).

Because a judgment hen is created by statute, substantial compliance with the statutory requirements is mandatory before a judgment creditor’s lien will attach. Citicorp Real Estate, Inc. v.