74 S.W.3d 906
[…] Tex.R. Civ. P. 166a(c); Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548 (Tex.1985). This Court reviews a summary judgment de novo to determine whether a party’s right to prevail is established as a matter of law. Foreness v. Hexamer, 971 S.W.2d 525, 527 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1997, pet. denied). We uphold a summary judgment on any ground supported by the evidence and pleadings. Carr v. Brasher, 776 S.W.2d 567, 569 (Tex.1989).

Judgment Liens

Judgment liens are governed by chapter 52 of the property code. Tex. Prop.Code Ann. ch. 52 (Vernon 1995 & Supp.2002). By way of a general summary,1 section 52.001 provides that a “first or subsequent abstract of judgment, when it is recorded and indexed in accordance with this chapter ... constitutes a lien on the real property of the defendant located in the county in which the abstract is recorded and indexed, including real property acquired after such recording and indexing.” Tex. PROP.Code Ann. § 52.001 (Vernon 1995) (emphasis added). Section 52.004 requires *909the county clerk to “immediately record in the county real property records” each properly authenticated abstract presented for recording.