*889At trial, it was established that
[…] We affirm.
Defendant challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence against him on both counts and also alternatively argues that the verdict on each was against the weight of the evidence. With respect to count 1, defendant specifically argues that the victim’s testimony, if believed, established only verbal harassment on his part and, therefore, there was insufficient proof that he subjected her to “physical contact or attempted] or threaten[ed]” physical contact to satisfy the elements of Penal Law § 215.51 (b) (v). With respect to count 2, defendant claims that the victim’s testimony, if believed, established but one single event and did not establish “repeatedly following [the victim] or engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts over a period of time” to satisfy the elements of Penal Law § 215.51 (b) (ii). We turn to the evidence.