*745OPINION
[…] Garcia, 2011-NMSC-003, ¶ 5 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
{8} Defendant claims the evidence is insufficient to establish the legal requirement that he acted in a reckless manner by disregarding the rights of others. Recklessness is a statutory element in vehicular homicide by reckless driving and misdemeanor reckless driving. The homicide by vehicle statute requires the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of reckless driving pursuant to Section 66-8-113. See § 66-8-101(C). Reckless driving is defined in Section 66-8-113(A) as driving “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others and without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property.”