delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] * Applicant intentionally struck Mr. Meredia with the cash register drawer.
From this evidence of applicant’s obvious intent to kill Mr. Meredia and his repeated attempts to do so, any reasonable juror could conclude that applicant also intended that his accomplice, Sammy Butler, kill Mr. Rahim.
Applicant argues that, even though he may have acted with malice aplenty and attempted to kill and intended to kill, the offense of capital murder was never committed by anyone because a different jury found that Butler did not intentionally kill Mr. Rahim. He relies upon the first sentence of Section 7.03 which reads:
In a prosecution in which an actor’s criminal responsibility is based on the conduct of another, the actor may be convicted on proof of commission of the offense and that he was a party to its commission... .15
Applicant argues that Butler’s subsequent acquittal of capital murder proves that, under Section 7.03, no capital murder was ever committed. Applicant misreads Section 7.03. That provision applies to the proof offered at applicant’s trial, not the evidence offered in some other trial. It was in applicant’s trial that the State bore the burden of offering “proof of commission of the offense” of capital murder. And indeed it did. There is evidence *556aplenty that Sammy Butler, as well as applicant, intended to cause Mr. Rahim’s death:
* Butler came to the convenience store armed with a .38 revolver;