290 Ga. 342 721 S.E.2d 80
[…] Georgia law requires that a criminal defendant inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate. OCGA § 17-8-58 (a). Objections at a charge conference do not suffice to preserve objections to the charge as subsequently given. Palmer v. State, 270 Ga. 278 (2) (507 SE2d 755) (1998). Failure to object to a portion of the charge in accordance with OCGA § 17-8-58 (a) precludes appellate review “unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties.” OCGA § 17-8-58 (b).

Despite the lack of objection below, the omission of the jury *348instruction was raised on motion for new trial and enumerated as error and argued on appeal in this case. In accordance with our recent decision in State v.