OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The People may not be penalized for the complainant’s alleged destruction or reduced quality of the images contained in the videotape. (See id.) The defendant is, of course, free, within the bounds of proper cross-examination, to attack the weight of the videotape evidence and the credibility of the complainant.
Accordingly, the defendant’s motion for an order dismissing the accusatory instrument for spoliation of evidence or, in the *304alternative, precluding the admissibility of the videotape recording is hereby denied.
Interest of Justice Claim
CPL 170.40 (1) provides that a court may dismiss an accusatory instrument if “some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice.” The statute lists the following 10 factors which the court should consider, “to the extent applicable”:
“(a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense;
“(b) the extent of harm caused by the offense;
“(c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial;