ALLEGATIONS OF THIRD AMENDED PETITION
[…] Breach of Contract and Grievance Procedure.
“Count Four” of the third amended petition contains an allegation at paragraph 50 as follows: “That the plaintiff further states that the actions of the defendants by taking his salary and denying him a hearing violates his contractual rights and constitute a breach of that agreement.” We assume that the contract being referenced is the one to allegedly receive a pay raise of $ 1,086 per year. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-726 (Reissue 1991) sets forth the procedure for presentation of liquidated and unliquidated claims against a city of the first class and contains therein the provision that for other than a tort claim, “the claimant shall file such claim within 90 days of the accrual of the claim in the office of the city clerk.” There is no allegation in the third amended petition that Sinn filed his claim or grievance concerning the raise with the city clerk of the City of Seward. It is only claimed in paragraphs 12, 13, 17, and 46 of the third amended petition that he “filed a grievance.”