ALLEGATIONS OF THIRD AMENDED PETITION
[…] He also alleges within this “count” that the *75defendants have violated his right of association under the 1st and 14th Amendments by taking his salary as retaliation for the exercise of his rights. Having dealt with the First Amendment claims, we now deal with the allegations in the third amended petition as premised on § 20-148. That statute provides in relevant part:
Any person or company, as defined in section 49-801, except any political subdivision, who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person.
The plain language of the statute excludes political subdivisions from its operation, and thus, the trial court’s ruling on “Count Three” as to the city is obviously correct. The demurrer was also sustained as to “Count Three” with respect to the individual defendants and the estate of Welsh.