197 Mont. 111 642 P.2d 1013
[…] “(2) The department shall erect a fence in every high-hazard area as promptly as possible, and the cost of such construction is an expenditure for the enforcement of federal-aid highway safety programs. Gates, stock underpasses, water facilities, and cattle guards may be installed where necessary to make the land on either side of the highway usable for livestock purposes or where a public right-of-way intersects the state highway.”

Section 60-7-102(1) and (2), MCA, defines “open range” and “high-hazard area” as follows:

“(1) ‘Open range’ means those areas of the state where livestock is raised and maintained in sufficient numbers as to *117constitute a significant part of the local or county economy and where such animals graze and move about generally unrestrained by fences.

“(2) A ‘high-hazard area’ is a segment of the primary highway system passing through open range where livestock moves on or across the highway often enough, in enough numbers, and with enough ease of access that such animals create a significant traffic safety hazard.