511 F.3d 138
[…] To qualify for withholding, an applicant must show that her “life or freedom would be threatened” in the country to which the government seeks to remove her because of her “race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b). On its face, Niang’s story would appear to qualify as past persecution on account of his race, and hence to give rise to the presumption of a future threat provided for by the regulations.4 See 8 C.F.R. 208.16(b)(1). That presumption can, however, be rebutted by a showing by the government that there has been a “fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant’s life or freedom would not be threatened on account of any of the five grounds.... ” Id. The government bears the burden of proving such a change by a preponderance of the evi*149dence. See, e.g., Makadji v.