[1] In pertinent part, G.S. 15-170 provides that “[u]pon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime. . . .” This Court has construed G.S. 15-170 to refer to both “included” and “lesser” offenses of the indicted charge. State v. Black, 286 N.C. 191, 209 S.E. 2d 458 (1974); State v. Rorie, 252 N.C. 579, 114 S.E. 2d 233 (1960); see State v. Wenrich, 251 N.C. 460, 111 S.E. 2d 582 (1959).