In Land v. Banks (Tex. Civ.App.), 241 S.W. 299, 305 the court said:
“ * * * before a party can successfully interpose the 3-year statute of limitation, based upon a mere tax collector’s deed * * * he must prove that all the legal requisites to a valid tax sale were complied with; otherwise he can have neither title nor color of title under the 3-year statute, regardless of the fact that all other elements, such as the possession and payment of taxes, might be present.”
We agree, and therefore hold that a void tax deed cannot be made the basis for invoking § 12-523, supra.
In considering defendants’ argument that § 12-525 has no application to the facts of this case, § 12-521, defining “adverse possession” as “an actual visible appropriation of the land, commenced and continued under a claim of right inconsistent with and hostile to the claim of another,” must be given effect.