320 Or. 316 882 P.2d 1109
[…] Accordingly, defendant’s reasons were insufficient, as a matter of law, to permit the exercise of discretion under ORCP 36 C, and defendant erred in issuing the protective order.

Defendant argues that, even if he did err in issuing the protective order (as we hold that he did), mandamus is not appropriate because Anderson has an adequate remedy at law on appeal. For the reasons that follow, we disagree.

Under ORS 34.110, a writ of mandamus “shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law.” An adequate remedy is one that affords “any and all relief to which the relator is entitled.” State ex rel Hupp etc. Corp. v. Kanzler, 129 Or 85, 97, 276 P2d 273 (1929).

Appeal is ordinarily an adequate remedy for a discovery violation: