590 S.W.2d 946
[…] [Emphasis added].

Construed together, as they must be, section 54.02(b) and 53.04(a) require that a petition for transfer allege that the child has “engaged in delinquent conduct.” We recognize that section 53.04(a) adds “or conduct indicating a need for supervision,” and by the terms of section 54.02(a), a transfer is authorized only if “the child is alleged to have violated a penal law of the grade of felony.” Nevertheless, section 53.04 clearly applies both to petitions seeking transfer and to petitions seeking delinquency adjudication.