590 S.W.2d 946
[…] The petition alleges that appellant intentionally and knowingly caused the death of an individual by beating him with a club “in violation of a penal law of this state punishable by imprisonment.” Consequently, it is clear that the petition alleges that appellant has “engaged in delinquent conduct.”

Moreover, as we read the Code, the prosecuting attorney is required to allege that the child has “engaged in delinquent conduct” as a basis for transfer to a criminal court. Transfer proceedings are governed by section 54.02 of the Code. The only provision in section 54.02 concerning the contents of the petition is subdivision (b), which provides: “The petition and notice requirements of Sections 53.04, 53.05, 53.06, and 53.07 of this code must be satisfied.” Of the sections specified, the only one pertaining to the contents of the petition is section 53.04, which contains the following: