590 S.W.2d 946
[…] Nevertheless, a report concerning the child’s mental condition after a period of hospital observation and treatment should be considered by the juvenile court in exercising its discretion to order a transfer in view of subdivision (f)(6), which requires the court to consider “the prospects of adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of the rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services, and facilities currently available to the juvenile court.” Such a report would also be pertinent under subdivision (d) of section 54.02, which requires the court to “order and obtain a complete diagnostic study, social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his circumstances, and the circumstances of the alleged offense.” Obviously, if it should appear to the court that the child “may be mentally ill,” the Code does not contemplate that the investigation should be considered full, or the diagnostic study complete until proceedings should be initiated and completed to determine the child’s need for temporary