185 Ariz. 134 912 P.2d 1363
[…] Ariz.R.Crim.P. 16.1(c). Here, defendant knew or should have known of the claimed defect from reading the indictment. By failing to raise an objection below, he waived any error.

B. Failure to Prove the Regulation

Defendant next contends that the state failed to prove to the jury an essential element of the crime of unlawful use of food stamps. AR.S. section 13-3701 states, “A person commits unlawful use of food stamps ... if such person knowingly: 1. Uses, transfers, acquires or possesses blank food stamps, food stamps ... in any manner not authorized by law or by the state department of economic security.” Defendant claims that the state failed to show the existence of a DES regulation prohibiting defendant’s use or transfer of food stamps and a violation of that regulation by defendant. We disagree.