185 Ariz. 134 912 P.2d 1363
[…] James Edward FULLEM, Appellant.

No. 1 CA-CR 92-1114.

Court of Appeals of Arizona, Division 1, Department C.

Nov. 7, 1995.

Review Denied March 19, 1996.

*135Grant Woods, Attorney General by Paul J. McMurdie, Chief Counsel, Criminal Appeals Section, and Colleen L. French, Assistant Attorney General, Ginger Jarvis, Assistant Attorney General, Phoenix, for Appellee.

John C. Williams, Prescott, for Appellant.

OPINION

TOCI, Judge.

James Edward Fullem (“defendant”) appeals his convictions for unlawful use of food stamps. Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated (“A.R.S.”) section 13-3701 provides that the crime of unlawful use of food stamps *136occurs when a person “transfers, acquires, or possesses food stamps ... in any manner not authorized by law or by the state department of economic security.” We hold that (1) it was not fundamental error for the state to prove by hearsay evidence the existence of the Department of Economic Security (“DES”) regulation prohibiting the sale or transfer of food stamps, and (2) while the jury should have been instructed that an element of the crime