At Bennett’s adm
[…] Edenfield, 58 So.3d 904 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011). First, Florida Administrative Code rules 15A-6.012(6) and (7) permit hearing officers to amend, strike, or quash subpoena requests. In accordance with the Code, section 322.2615(6)(b), Florida Statutes (2013), authorizes an administrative hearing officer to issue subpoenas for police officers and witnesses, and grants the hearing officer the power to otherwise regulate and conduct the hearing. Furthermore, section 322.2615(6)(c), Florida Statutes (2013), states that “[t]he failure of a subpoenaed witness to appear at the formal review hearing is not grounds to invalidate the suspension.” Given these powers, it is reasonably inferable that the Florida Statutes and the Florida Administrative Code also authorize hearing officers to amend a proposed subpoena.