838 F.2d 835
[…] Clearly, while the statutory definition does not specifically reference or include pre-ex-isting pollution control equipment, it certainly does not exclude it either. Moreover, the EPA explicitly considered and rejected NSA’s theory when the agency amended the applicable regulations in 1975. The current regulations define “modification” to include any change in the method of operation of “an existing facility which increases the amount of any air pollutant ... emitted into the atmosphere____” 40 C.F.R. § 60.2. See also 40 C.F.R. § 60.14(a) (any change “which results in an increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere ” constitutes a modification (emphasis added)). As the EPA explained at the time it proposed the amendments: