838 F.2d 835
[…] It is exactly this judgment which the state has made and which EPA has approved. It is thus anomalous to have the effective implementation of one congressional policy thwarted by an interpretation of another policy that in this circumstance actually does nothing to advance that policy. In this particular type of circumstance, EPA’s application of its general policy is unreasonable, and I would uphold Kentucky’s action.

In addition, I believe that the plain intent of EPA’s regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 60.14(e)(5) would permit the change sought here. That section states that it is not a modification when there is the “use of any system ... whose primary function is the reduction of air pollutants, except when an emission control system ... is replaced by a system which the Administrator determines to be less environmentally beneficial.” In our case National South-wire wants to replace its existing system which uses wet scrubbers and many other devices with a system to reduce air pollutants which includes all of the aspects of that system except for the wet scrubbers.