222 Cal. App. 2d 221
[…] Defendant’s Status

Defendant, a person under 21 years of age, was adjudged and declared to be a ward of the Juvenile Court by the Superior Court of Los Angeles County on June 20, 1956, and was ordered committed to the care and custody of the Youth Authority for the time prescribed by section 1769 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.4 While under the custody of the Youth Authority at the Deuel Vocational Institution defendant was transferred by the Authority to the Correctional Training Facility at Soledad pursuant to section 1755.5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, which provided, in pertinent part, as follows: “ [T]he Youth Authority may transfer to and cause to be confined in ... the California State Prison at Soledad ... for general study, diagnosis, and treatment, or any of them, any person over the age of 18 years who is subject to the custody, control, and discipline of the Youth Authority; and the Director of Corrections may receive and keep ... any person so transferred thereto ... with the same powers as if the person had been placed therein or transferred thereto pursuant to the provisions of the Penal Code.”