99 Wis. 2d 746 300 N.W.2d 63
[…] In addition, Kania did not receive a commission for performing services for Airborne as did the plaintiff in Al Bishop, but received a flat rate of payment.

Kania argues that the ch. 135 dealership definition should be liberally construed in accord with the legislative intent expressed in sec. 135.025, Stats.:

“135.025 Purposes; rules of construction; variation by contract
“(1) This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying remedial purposes and policies.
“(2) The underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are:
“(a) To promote the compelling interest of the public in fair business relations between dealers and grantors, and in the continuation of dealerships on a fair basis;