413 F.2d 668
[…] This plenary review by a court of the merits would make meaningless the provisions that the arbitrator’s decision is final, for in reality it would almost never be final. * * * It is the arbitrator’s construction which was bargained for; and so far as the arbitrator’s decision concerns construction of the contract, the courts have no business overruling him because their interpretation of the contract is different from his.”

What we have said with respect to the finality of arbitrators’ decisions is in accord with the express policy of Congress, set forth in § 203(d) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), which reads in part as follows:

“(d) Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement. * * *”