120 Tex. 586 39 S.W.2d 826
[…] The salient facts of this case are that the two cows in controversy entered upon the right of way of the railroad from plaintiff’s pasture through a fence inclosing the railroad right of way which the railroad had fenced in compliance with article 6402, R. S., 1925, and had negligently failed to keep in repair. It is also shown that the cows passed out of the right of way fence over a defective cattle guard and were killed in the switching yards of the railroad by a train operated by the employees of' the railroad company.

Article 6402, R. S., 1925, reads as follows: “Each railroad company shall be liable to the owner for the value of all stock killed or injured by the locomotives and cars of such railroad company in running over their respective railways. Such liability shall also exist in counties and! subdivisions of counties which adopt the stock law prohibiting the running at large of horses, mules, jacks, jennies and cattle. If said company fence its road it shall only be liable for injury resulting from a want of' ordinary care.”