148 Wash. App. 555
[…] Id. at 81.

¶19 These findings do not suggest that Ms. Monroe deliberately or even knowingly failed to perform her job duties correctly. They support, instead, the notion that Ms. Monroe tried to perform to Markam’s standards but was *564unsuccessful. The commissioner’s findings also do not show that Ms. Monroe acted with wanton disregard for Markam’s interests. Ms. Monroe’s behavior was not malicious. The findings show that she made mistakes.

¶20 Those facts, then, support the commissioner’s conclusion that Ms. Monroe’s acts were not misconduct. RCW 50.04.294(3) lists certain acts that are expressly excluded from the statutory definition of misconduct. Those acts include “[inefficiency, unsatisfactory conduct, or failure to perform well as the result of inability or incapacity.” RCW 50.04.294(3)(a). Mere incompetence does not constitute statutory misconduct. Id.; Barker v. Employment Sec. Dep’t, 127 Wn. App. 588, 594, 112 P.3d 536 (2005). Ms. Monroe was unable to perform her job to Markam’s standards because she lacked the skills she needed to properly manage a case.