148 Wash. App. 555
[…] Comm’r R. at 61.

f21 The commissioner’s findings support its conclusion that Ms. Monroe was not discharged for misconduct. Accordingly, the commissioner correctly determined that Ms. Monroe is entitled to unemployment benefits.

Attorney Fees

¶22 Ms. Monroe requests attorney fees and costs under RCW 4.84.350 and RCW 50.32.160. We may grant a request for attorney fees and costs on appeal when permitted by applicable law. Pruitt v. Douglas County, 116 Wn. App. 547, 560, 66 P.3d 1111 (2003).

f23 RCW 4.84.350(1) allows petitioners to recover attorney fees from a state agency for a successful appeal of an agency action unless a different statute provides otherwise:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award unjust.

¶24 The Department argues that the exception in RCW 4.84.350 applies here because the Employment Secu*565rity Act has its own attorney fees statute at RCW 50.32.160. The Department is correct. The Employment Security Act applies to the agency action reviewed in this case.