Fireman's Fund claims that the trial court erred by refusing to vacate the order for judgment pursuant to sec. 806.07, Stats., denying Fireman's Fund leave to amend its answer to include policy limitations, and refusing to reopen the evidence allowing Fireman's Fund to prove its policy limits. We disagree.
Fireman's Fund argues that the trial court erred by not vacating the order for judgment under sec. 806.07(l)(a) and (h), Stats., on the basis of Fireman's Fund's excusable neglect or other reasons justifying relief from the judgment. Section 806.07(1) states in part:
On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment... for the following reasons:
(a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
(h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.
Excusable neglect allowing relief from judgment is that neglect which might have been the act of a reasona*195bly prudent person under the same circumstances, and is not synonymous with neglect, carelessness or inattentiveness. Martin v. Griffin, 117 Wis. 2d 438, 443, 344 N.W.2d 206, 209 (Ct.