231 Ill. App. 3d 855
[…] The court further found that the Board was acting in furtherance of legitimate and sound governmental interests.

On appeal, the plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in concluding that the Board did not need to include the population of Henry Hill when it apportioned the districts. In support of this con*857tention, the plaintiffs point out that section 2 — 3003(l)(a) of the Counties Code requires that each district be equal in population to each other district. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 34, par. 2 — 3003(lXa).) Additionally, section 2 — 3001(c) of the Counties Code defines population as, “the number of inhabitants as determined by the last preceding federal decennial census.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 34, par. 2 — 3001(c).) Therefore, the plaintiffs argue, because the population of Henry Hill was included in the 1990 Federal decennial census, that population must also be included in the apportionment base for redistricting purposes. We disagree.