313 Ark. 258 854 S.W.2d 321
[…] PSW’s attorney stated, “We object because that [instruction] does not instruct the Jury how they should calculate damages or what the measure of damages is. It merely allows them the freedom to award any amount. I feel that is not in accord with the other instructions given by the Court.” On appeal, PSW claims the words “which is reasonable” are too abstract and therefore error occurred since the jury had a “free rein” to determine whatever amount damages could be.

To the contrary, the wording of the instruction was derived directly from Ark. Code Ann. § 4-2-714(l)(1991),a part of our Uniform Commercial Code, which reads:

Where the buyer has accepted goods and given *270notification. . .he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.

Arkansas R. Civ. P. 51 requires that “[a] mere general objection shall not be sufficient to obtain appellate review of the trial court’s action relating to instruction to the jury except as to an instruction directing a verdict or the court’s action in declining to do so.”