313 Ark. 258 854 S.W.2d 321
[…] The trial court refused the requested instruction on the basis that PSW refused to allow the trial court to modify the instruction by changing the “is” to “may be,” and the court felt that using the word “is” made it a binding instruction. The assumption of a disputed fact in a jury instruction is prejudicial error. Weatherford v. Wommack, 298 Ark. 274, 766 S.W.2d 922 (1989); Porter v. Lincoln, 282 Ark. 258, 668 S.W.2d 11 (1984); Thiel v. Dove, 229 Ark. 601, 317 S.W.2d 121 (1958).

*271-DPSW argues that the wording of the proposed instruction is taken directly from Ark. Code Ann. § 4-2-607(3)(a) (Repl. 1991), and the court erred by failing to instruct the jury on a statute applicable to the case. That code section states:

Where a tender has been accepted. . .[t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.

Ark. Code Ann. § 4-2-607(3)(a) (Repl. 1991).

In examining the instruction given by the trial court to the jury, we cannot say that the jury received inadequate instruction on the requirement that a buyer give notice to a breaching seller.