I. BACKGROUND1
[…] Cel-Tech Comms. Inc. v. L.A. Cellular Tel. Co., 20 Cal.4th 163, 83 Cal.Rptr.2d 548, 973 P.2d 527, 541 (1999). Under the safe harbor doctrine, “[t]o forestall an action under the unfair competition law, another provision must actually ‘bar’ the action or clearly permit the conduct.” Id.
We conclude that TILA and Regulation Z provide such a safe harbor with respect to Defendants’ disclosures in the online application. TILA requires that applications for an account under an open-end consumer credit plan must include certain disclosures. 15 U.S.C. § 1637(c). Where, as here, the application is provided online and contains “specific information” about the terms and conditions, the application must disclose, among other things, “[a]ny annual fee, other periodic fee, or member*1165ship fee imposed for the issuance or availability of a credit card, including any account maintenance fee or other charge imposed based on activity or inactivity for the account during the billing cycle.” 15 U.S.C. § 1637(c)(l)(A)(ii)(I), (c)(3)(B)(i)(I). The disclosure must appear “clearly and conspicuously” in the tabular format commonly referred to as the Schumer Box. 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a), (c)(2).