I. BACKGROUND1
[…] Cel-Tech, 83 Cal.Rptr.2d 548, 973 P.2d at 539-40 (“[Sjection 17200 borrows violations of other laws and treats them as unlawful practices that the unfair competition law makes independently actionable.”) (internal quotation marks omitted). “[V]irtually any state, federal or local law can serve as the predicate for an action under section 17200.” People ex rel. Bill Lockyer v. Fremont Life Ins. Co., 104 Cal.App.4th 508, 128 Cal.Rptr.2d 463, 469 (2002) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). In this case, Davis alleges that the advertisements violated OCC regulation 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(c), which states that “[a] national bank shall not engage in unfair or deceptive practices within the meaning of section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. [§ ] 45(a)(1), and regulations promulgated thereunder in connection with loans made under this § 7.4008.” Defendants admit that the RZMC credit card loan was made pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008, so the question is whether their conduct was unfair or deceptive.5