I. BACKGROUND1
[…] TILA delegates to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve Bank (“Board”) the duty to implement these disclosure requirements and to prescribe regulations governing the “form and manner” of the disclosures. 15 U.S.C. § 1632(c)(1)(A). Accordingly, the Board has promulgated “Regulation Z,” 12 C.F.R. § 226.1 et seq., which imposes “even more precise” disclosure requirements. Virachack v. Univ. Ford, 410 F.3d 579, 581 (9th Cir.2005). Regulation Z requires lenders to provide specific disclosures “on or with a solicitation or an application to open a credit or charge card account.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.5a(a), (b). In pertinent part, the lender must disclose “[a]ny annual or other periodic fee that may be imposed for the issuance or availability of a credit or charge card, including any fee based on account activity or inactivity; how frequently it will be imposed; and the annualized amount of the fee.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.5a(b)(2)(i). Further, the disclosure “shall be in the form of a table with headings, content, and format substantially similar to any of the applicable tables found in G-10 in appendix G to this part.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.5a(a)(2)(i).
We have no trouble concluding that TILA and Regulation Z create a safe harbor for Defendants’ disclosure in the online application.