120 R.I. 849 391 A.2d 107
[…] Schneckloth v. Bustamonte, 412 U.S. 218, 219, 93 S. Ct. 2041, 2043-44, 36 L. Ed. 2d 854, 858 (1973).

The State in the case at bar contends that the search at issue falls within the consent exception to the warrant requirement. It relies not upon actual consent but upon the implied consent codified in §31-27-2.1. That reliance is misplaced. It is clear that the consent described in section 31-27-2.1 is applicable only in license revocation proceedings.

Section 31-27-2(b) describes the conditions under which the results of a chemical analysis of a defendant’s breath, blood or urine may be admitted into evidence in a criminal proceeding. That statute provides in pertinent part:

“(b) In any criminal prosecution for violation of paragraph (a) of this section, evidence as to the amount of intoxicating liquor * * * in the defendant’s blood at the time alleged as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath, blood or urine or other bodily substance shall be admissible and competent provided that evidence is presented that the following conditions have been complied with.
“(1) The defendant had consented to the taking of the test upon which said analysis is made. Evidence that the defendant had refused to submit to said test shall not be admissible unless the defendant elects to testify.”

In State v.