120 R.I. 849 391 A.2d 107
[…] As we noted in State v. Winsor, 98 R.I. 447, 449, 204 A.2d 427, 428 (1964), “Section 12-6-1 prescribed no judicial or quasi-judicial duties and requires no finding of probable cause.” The duties imposed thereunder are purely ministerial and therefore outside the scope of activity circumscribed in Tumey. See Ward v. Village of Monroeville, 409 U.S. 57, 62 n.2, 93 S. Ct. 80, 84 n.2, 34 L. Ed. 2d 267, 272 n.2 (1972).

II

The defendant also challenges the legality of his arrest on constitutional and statutory grounds. General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) §12-7-3 specifies those situations in which a warrantless arrest for commission of a misdemeanor may be effected:

“A peace officer may without a warrant arrest a person for a misdemeanor, whenever:
“(a) The officer has reasonable ground to believe that a misdemeanor has been or is being committed in his presence and that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing it.