120 R.I. 849 391 A.2d 107
[…] Georgia, 429 U.S. 245, 249, 97 S. Ct. 546, 548, 50 L. Ed. 2d 444, 447 (1977).

*853This is clearly not the situation in the case at bar. The defendant had been placed under arrest at the scene of the accident. The magistrate, therefore, was not called upon to adjudge the sufficiency of the complaint so as to support issuance of an arrest warrant. By executing the jurat at the end of the complaint, he merely attested to the time, place, and person before whom the complaint was sworn in accordance with the mandate of G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) §12-6-1 which requires:

“Whenever any complaint shall be made * * * to any justice of the peace * * * he shall examine the complainant under oath or affirmation and require their statements to be reduced to writing and be subscribed and sworn to by the persons making them.”

As we noted in State v. Winsor, 98 R.I. 447, 449, 204 A.2d 427, 428 (1964), “Section 12-6-1 prescribed no judicial or quasi-judicial duties and requires no finding of probable cause.”