BILL OF EXCEPTIONS NO. 1
[…] To the same effect, also see Gustafson v. Florida, 414 U.S. 260, 94 S.Ct. 488, 38 L. Ed.2d 456 (1973).
Thus, the trial court properly permitted in evidence the contents of the paper sack, the gun and the bullet.
Bill of Exceptions No. 5 is without merit.
BILL OF EXCEPTIONS NO. 6
At the close of the State’s case, defendants orally moved for a directed verdict of acquittal averring that “the State’s evidence presented, all the evidence this far is insufficient to sustain a conviction.” The motion was denied and a bill reserved.
. Article 778 C.Cr.P. provides that in a jury trial the court may direct a verdict of not guilty on motion of the defendant “after the close of the state’s evidence or of all the evidence, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.” The “insufficiency” of the evidence, as this term is used in Article 778, has been construed by this Court in State v. Douglas, 278 So.2d 485 (La.1973) as referring “to a situation in which the prosecution has produced no evidence to prove a crime or an essential element” thereof.